Javascript Menu by Deluxe-Menu.com
 
 
   

Chicago Deanery releases Lenten Vesper schedule

Chicago Deanery releases Lenten Vesper scheduleCHICAGO, IL [MW Diocese Communications] — The Chicago Deanery recently released its schedule of Sunday evening Lenten Vesper Services, all of which will begin at 6:00 p.m.  Brief homilies focusing on the “Psalms of Ascent” chanted at the Liturgy of the Presanctified Gifts will be offered weekly.  After each service, the faithful are invited to partake of a light lenten supper and fellowship.

The schedule is as follows.

  • Sunday, March 12
    Saint Joseph Church, 412 Crescent Street, Wheaton, IL
    Homilist:  Archpriest Paul Jannakos

  • Sunday, March 19
    Saint Panteleimon Church, 7549 West 61st Place, Summit, IL
    Homilist:  Deacon Thomas Keith

  • Sunday, March 26
    Saint Nicholas Church, 1000 Barber Lane, Joliet, IL
    Homilist:  Archpriest Mykola Bodnarchuk

  • Sunday, April 2
    Saints Cyril and Methodius Church, 2505 South 30th Street, Milwaukee, WI
    Homilist: To Be Announced

  • Palm Sunday, April 9 - Bridegroom Matins
    Holy Trinity Cathedral, 1121 North Leavitt Street, Chicago, IL
    Homilist: His Grace, Bishop Paul of Chicago and the Midwest

A flyer is available for downloading, printing and parish distribution.

Share This:



< PreviousNext >
You might also like:
 







This Week in the Life of your Bishop

Diocesan Assembly: October 8-10, Lansing, IL

Upcoming Feasts of the Church

Polyeleos-rank Jun 23 - Vladimir Icon of the Mother of God
Great Feast Jun 24 - Nativity of the Holy Glorious Prophet, Forerunner and Baptist, John
Polyeleos-rank Jun 26 - Tikhvin Icon of the Mother of God
Polyeleos-rank Jun 28 - Icon of the Mother of God, called The Three Hands; Polyeleos-rank Our Venerable Fathers Sergius and Herman, Wonder-workers of Valaam
Great Feast Jun 29 - The Holy Glorious and All-Praised Leaders of the Apostles, Peter and Paul
Polyeleos-rank Jul 2 - The Holy Hierarch John Maximovich, Archbishop of Shanghai and San Francisco;
Polyeleos-rank Jul 3 - The Holy Hieromartyr Philip, Metropolitan of Moscow
Polyeleos-rank Jul 5 - Our Venerable Father Sergius, Abbot and Wonderworker of Radonezh
Polyeleos-rank Jul 6 - Our Venerable Father Athanasius of Mount Athos
Vigil-rank Jul 8 - The Sitka (Kazan) Icon of the Mother of God
Polyeleos-rank Jul 10 - The Deposition of the Robe of our Savior; Polyeleos-rank Our Venerable Father Anthony of the Kiev Caves
Polyeleos-rank Jul 11 - The Holy Equal of the Apostles Blessed Princess Olga
Polyeleos-rank Jul 12 - Icon of the Mother of God, called The Three Hands
Polyeleos-rank Jul 14 - Our Venerable Father Nicodemus of the Holy Mountain
Vigil-rank Jul 15 - The Holy Equal of the Apostles Great Prince Vladimir
Polyeleos-rank Jul 17 - New Royal Passion-bearers Tsar Nicholas and his family
Vigil-rank Jul 19 - Our Venerable Father Seraphim, Wonder-worker of Sarov
Vigil-rank Jul 20 - Holy and Glorious Prophet Elijah
Polyeleos-rank Jul 23 - Pochaev Icon of the Mother of God
Polyeleos-rank Jul 24 - Right-believing Russian Princes Boris and Gleb
Polyeleos-rank Jul 26 - The Righteous Priest Jacob Netsvetov, Enlightener of the Native Peoples of Alaska
Polyeleos-rank Jul 28 - Smolensk Icon of the Mother of God
Polyeleos-rank Jul 30 - The Holy Martyr John the Warrior

 

  Powered by Orthodox Web Solutions